PBL Competitive Events Schedule

Jump To FBLA Competitive Events Schedule

Wednesday, June 24

An asterisk indicates a two-part event 

Accounting Analysis & Decision Making (Online)* 2:00 p.m.—3:15 p.m.
Accounting Principles 4:00 p.m.—5:15 p.m.
Business Decision Making (Online)* 3:00 p.m.—4:15 p.m.
Computer Applications 4:00 p.m.—5:15 p.m.
Desktop Publishing (Online) 3:00 p.m.—4:15 p.m.
Economic Analysis & Decision Making (Online)* 2:00 p.m.—3:15 p.m.
Financial Analysis & Decision Making (Online)* 2:00 p.m.—3:15 p.m.
Financial Services (Online)* 3:00 p.m.—4:15 p.m.
Forensic Accounting: Preliminary (Check-in) 6:00 p.m.—6:30 p.m.
Future Business Executive (Online)* 4:00 p.m.—5:15 p.m.
Global Analysis & Decision Making: Preliminary (Check-in) 6:00 p.m.—6:30 p.m.
Help Desk (Online)* 3:00 p.m.—4:15 p.m.
Hospitality Management (Online)* 2:00 p.m.—3:15 p.m.
Human Resource Management (Online)* 3:00 p.m.—4:15 p.m.
Insurance Concepts 4:00 p.m.—5:15 p.m.
Management Analysis & Decision Making (Online)* 2:00 p.m.—3:15 p.m.
Marketing Analysis & Decision Making (Online)* 3:00 p.m.—4:15 p.m.
Network Design: Preliminary (Check-in) 6:00 p.m.—6:30 p.m.
Parliamentary Procedure (Online)* 4:00 p.m.—5:15 p.m.

Thursday, June 25

An asterisk indicates a two-part event 

Accounting for Professionals 11:30 a.m.—12:45 p.m.
Administrative Technology 11:30 a.m.—12:45 p.m.
Business Communication 9:30 a.m.—10:45 a.m.
Business Ethics: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Business Law: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Business Presentation: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Business Sustainability: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Client Service–1st competitor reports 1:10 p.m.
Client Service: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Community Service Project: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Computer Animation: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Computer Concepts 10:30 a.m.—11:45 a.m.
Contemporary Sports Issues 9:30 a.m.—10:45 a.m.
Cost Accounting 9:30 a.m.—10:45 a.m.

Friday, June 26 – Finals

An asterisk indicates a two-part event 

Accounting Analysis & Decision Making– 8:00 A.M
1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Accounting Analysis & Decision Making: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Business Decision Making—1st competitor reports 1:00 p.m.
Business Decision Making: Finals* 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Business Ethics: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Business Law: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Business Presentation: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Business Sustainability: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Client Service—1st competitor reports 1:10 p.m.
Client Service: Finals 1:30 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Community Service Project: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Computer Animation: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Economic Analysis & Decision Making—
1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Economic Analysis & Decision Making: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Emerging Business Issues: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Financial Analysis & Decision Making—
1st competitor reports 1:00 p.m.
Financial Analysis & Decision Making: Finals* 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Financial Services—1st competitor reports 1:00 p.m.
Financial Services: Finals* 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Forensic Accounting: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Future Business Educator: Finals 8:30 a.m.—3:00 p.m.
Future Business Executive: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—3:00 p.m.
Global Analysis & Decision Making: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Help Desk–1st competitor reports 8:10 a.m.
Help Desk: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Hospitality Management—1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Hospitality Management: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Human Resource Management—1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Human Resource Management: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Impromptu Speaking—1st competitor reports 8:10 a.m.
Impromptu Speaking: Finals 8:30 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Integrated Marketing Campaign: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Job Interview – Finals : 8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

FBLA Competitive Events Schedule

Monday, June 29

An asterisk indicates a two-part event 

Banking & Financial Systems (Online)* 3:15 pm – 4:30 pm
Entrepreneurship (Online)* 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Future Business Leader (Online)* 12:15 pm – 1:30 pm
Global Business (Online)* 3:15 pm – 4:30 pm
Help Desk (Online)* 12:15 pm – 1:30 pm
Hospitality Management (Online)* 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Management Decision Making (Online)* 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Management Information Systems (Online)* 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Marketing (Online)* 2:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Network Design (Online)* 4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Parliamentary Procedure (AL–GA) (Online)* 12:15 pm – 1:30 pm
Parliamentary Procedure (IL–WY) (Online)* 1:15 pm – 2:30 pm
Sports & Entertainment Mangement (Online)* 3:15 pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday, June 30

An asterisk indicates a two-part event 

3-D Animation: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Accounting I 9:15 a.m.—10:30 a.m.
Accounting II 8:15 a.m.—9:30 a.m.
Advertising 4:15 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Agribusiness 9:15 a.m.—10:30 a.m.
American Enterprise Project: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Broadcast Journalism: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Business Calculations 1:15 p.m.—2:30 p.m.
Business Communication 11:15 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Business Ethics: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Business Financial Plan: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Business Law 12:15 p.m.—1:30 p.m.
Business Plan: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Client Service—1st competitor reports 1:10 p.m.
Client Service: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Coding & Programming: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Community Service Project: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Computer Applications 8:15 a.m.—9:30 a.m.
Sales Presentation: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Securities & Investments 2:15 p.m.—3:30 p.m.
Social Media Campaign: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Spreadsheet Applications 1:15 p.m.—2:30 p.m.
Website Design: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Word Processing 11:15 a.m.—12:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 1 – Finals

An asterisk indicates a two-part event 

3-D Animation: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
American Enterprise Project: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Banking & Financial Systems—1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Banking & Financial Systems: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Broadcast Journalism: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Business Ethics: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Business Financial Plan: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Business Plan: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Client Service—1st competitor reports 1:10 p.m.
Client Service: Finals 1:30 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Coding & Programming: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Community Service Project: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Computer Game & Simulation Programming: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Digital Video Production: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
E–business: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Electronic Career Portfolio: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Emerging Business Issues: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Entrepreneurship—1st competitor reports 1:00 p.m.
Entrepreneurship: Finals* 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Future Business Leader: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—3:00 p.m.
Global Business—1st competitor reports 1:00 p.m.
Global Business: Finals* 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Graphic Design: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Help Desk—1st competitor reports 1:10 p.m.
Help Desk: Finals* 1:30 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Hospitality Management–1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Computer Game & Simulation Programming: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Computer Problem Solving 12:15 p.m.—1:30 p.m.
Cyber Security 9:15 a.m.—10:30 a.m.
Database Design & Application 8:15 a.m.—9:30 a.m.
Digital Video Production: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
E–business: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Economics 8:15 a.m.—9:30 a.m.
Electronic Career Portfolio: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Emerging Business Issues: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Future Business Leader: Preliminary* 8:30 a.m.—1:00 p.m.
Graphic Design: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Health Care Administration 2:15 p.m.—3:30 p.m.
Impromptu Speaking–1st competitor reports 8:10 a.m.
Impromptu Speaking: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Insurance & Risk Management 10:15 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Introduction to Business 2:15 p.m.—3:30 p.m.
Introduction to Business Communication 10:15 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Introduction to Business Presentation: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Introduction to Business Procedures 1:15 p.m.—2:30 p.m.
Introduction to FBLA 3:15 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Introduction to Financial Math 12:15 p.m.—1:30 p.m.
Introduction to Information Technology 3:15 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure 3:15 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Introduction to Public Speaking: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Job Interview: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—1:00 p.m.
Journalism 4:15 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
LifeSmarts: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—1:00 p.m.
Local Chapter Annual Business Report: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Mobile Application Development: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Networking Concepts 4:15 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Organizational Leadership 4:15 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Partnership with Business Project: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Personal Finance 11:15 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Political Science 10:15 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Public Service Announcement: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Public Speaking: Preliminary 1:30 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Publication Design: Preliminary 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.

Hospitality Management: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Impromptu Speaking–1st competitor reports 8:10 a.m.
Impromptu Speaking: Finals 8:30 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Introduction to Business Presentation: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Introduction to Public Speaking: Finals 8:30 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Job Interview: Finals 8:30 a.m.—3:00 p.m.
LifeSmarts: Finals 8:30 a.m.—11:30 a.m.
Local Chapter Annual Business Report: Finals 1:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Management Decision Making—1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Management Decision Making: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Management Information Systems—1st competitor reports 1:00 p.m.
Management Information Systems: Finals* 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Marketing—1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Marketing: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Mobile Application Development: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Network Design—1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Network Design: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Open Events—Computer Science, Digital Photography,
Human Resource Management 9:30 a.m.—11:00 a.m.
Open Events—Multimedia Concepts, Public Policy, Supply
Chain Management 11:00 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Parliamentary Procedure—1st competitor reports 8:00 a.m.
Parliamentary Procedure: Finals* 8:30 a.m.—2:00 p.m.
Partnership with Business Project: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Public Service Announcement: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Public Speaking: Finals 1:30 p.m.—4:30 p.m.
Publication Design: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.
Sales Presentation: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Social Media Campaign: Finals 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Sports & Entertainment Management—
1st competitor reports 1:00 p.m.
Sports & Entertainment Management: Finals* 1:30 p.m.—5:30 p.m.
Website Design: Finals 8:30 a.m.—12:30 p.m.